Balance Sheet


 
Period Ended 05/31/1605/31/1505/31/1405/31/1305/31/12
RestatedUpdatedUpdatedRestatedRestated
02/09/1702/09/1702/09/1702/09/1712/09/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents265.15174.71332.87343.55315.97
Cash and Short Term Investments265.15174.71332.87343.55315.97
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross987.69980.74901.59816.42772.05
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-24.60-24.53-27.64-28.90-26.51
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net963.09956.21873.95787.52745.54
Total Receivables, Net963.09956.21873.95787.52745.54
Inventories - Finished Goods457.92438.56399.66363.09329.11
Inventories - Raw Materials227.90235.65213.98185.59160.87
Total Inventory685.82674.21613.64548.68489.98
Prepaid Expenses221.29264.83219.56169.96167.08
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset --- 29.8922.2836.2118.75
Other Current Assets, Total --- 29.8922.2836.2118.75
Total Current Assets2,135.352,099.852,062.301,885.921,737.32
Buildings - Gross --- 349.68328.27311.87291.03
Land/Improvements - Gross --- 58.5650.2545.2836.77
Machinery/Equipment - Gross --- 850.07813.16770.97723.17
Other Property/Plant/Equipment - Gross1,344.83 --- --- --- ---
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Gross1,344.831,258.301,191.681,128.121,050.97
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-715.38-668.66-658.87-635.76-632.13
Property/Plant/Equipment, Total - Net629.45589.65532.81492.36418.83
Goodwill, Net1,219.631,215.691,147.371,113.83849.35
Intangibles - Gross --- 866.63710.38679.27538.37
Accumulated Intangible Amortization --- -262.50-250.84-219.66-192.75
Intangibles, Net575.40604.13459.54459.61345.62
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset19.775.697.945.68 ---
Other Long Term Assets185.37179.25168.41163.45210.70
Other Long Term Assets, Total205.14184.93176.36169.12210.70
Total Assets4,764.974,694.244,378.374,120.853,561.81
Accounts Payable500.51512.17525.68478.19391.47
Accrued Expenses496.97389.03405.74445.32331.09
Notes Payable/Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
Current Port. of LT Debt/Capital Leases4.712.045.664.522.58
Total Current Liabilities1,002.19903.24937.09928.03725.14
Long Term Debt1,635.261,654.041,345.971,369.181,112.95
Total Long Term Debt1,635.261,654.041,345.971,369.181,112.95
Total Debt1,639.971,656.081,351.631,373.701,115.54
Deferred Income Tax - LT Liability49.7990.6850.0651.5528.12
Deferred Income Tax49.7990.6850.0651.5528.12
Minority Interest2.412.07195.75154.08130.33
Other Long Term Liabilities702.98752.82466.66417.16381.62
Other Liabilities, Total702.98752.82466.66417.16381.62
Total Liabilities3,392.633,402.852,995.522,919.992,378.16
Common Stock1.331.331.331.331.32
Common Stock, Total1.331.331.331.331.32
Additional Paid-In Capital921.96872.13790.10763.51742.90
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)1,147.37937.00833.69667.77686.82
Treasury Stock - Common-196.27-124.93-85.40-72.49-69.48
Translation Adjustment --- -231.65-14.90-24.43-8.52
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment --- -168.33-153.65-143.56-174.17
Other Comprehensive Income-502.055.8511.668.734.80
Other Equity, Total-502.05-394.14-156.88-159.25-177.89
Total Equity1,372.341,291.391,382.841,200.861,183.66
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity4,764.974,694.244,378.374,120.853,561.81
Shares Outs - Common Stock Primary Issue132.94133.20133.27132.60131.56
Total Common Shares Outstanding132.94133.20133.27132.60131.56
Treas Shares - Common Stock Prmry Issue7.255.634.774.324.19
Full-Time Employees13,394.0012,864.0010,848.0010,553.009,713.00
Number of Common Shareholders85,598.0084,762.0096,197.0076,221.0096,679.00
Accumulated Intangible Amort, Suppl. --- 262.50250.84219.66192.75
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,449.531,425.641,448.651,337.241,247.34
Quick Ratio1.451.581.551.441.72
Current Ratio2.132.322.202.032.40
Net Debt Incl. Pref.Stock & Min.Interest1,377.231,483.441,214.511,184.22929.90
Tangible Book Value, Common Equity-422.70-528.43-224.07-372.59-11.31
Tangible Book Value per Share, Common Eq-3.18-3.97-1.68-2.81-0.09
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental --- 1,656.101,351.60 --- ---
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year --- 2.005.70 --- ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2 --- 100.40151.00 --- ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3 --- 249.100.40 --- ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4 --- 0.000.20 --- ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5 --- 567.90250.70 --- ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years --- 349.50151.40 --- ---
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years --- 567.90250.90 --- ---
Long Term Debt Matur. in Year 6 & Beyond --- 736.70943.60 --- ---
Total Capital Leases, Supplemental --- 0.951.55 --- ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 1 --- 0.460.57 --- ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 2 --- 0.140.32 --- ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 3 --- 0.140.32 --- ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 4 --- 0.100.12 --- ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in Year 5 --- 0.100.12 --- ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years --- 0.290.64 --- ---
Capital Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years --- 0.200.24 --- ---
Cap. Lease Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond --- --- 0.10 --- ---
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental --- 209.34221.86 --- ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 1 --- 51.1848.70 --- ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 2 --- 39.6039.05 --- ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 3 --- 29.6528.97 --- ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 4 --- 18.0221.46 --- ---
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 5 --- 12.6915.41 --- ---
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 2-3 Years --- 69.2568.03 --- ---
Operating Lease Pymts. Due in 4-5 Years --- 30.7136.86 --- ---
Oper. Lse. Pymts. Due in Year 6 & Beyond --- 58.2068.28 --- ---
Pension Obligation - Domestic --- 537.47476.59 --- ---
Pension Obligation - Foreign --- 191.39202.17 --- ---
Post-Retirement Obligation --- 32.2935.04 --- ---
Plan Assets - Domestic --- 327.43282.11 --- ---
Plan Assets - Foreign --- 176.44177.08 --- ---
Funded Status - Domestic --- -210.04-194.48 --- ---
Funded Status - Foreign --- -14.95-25.09 --- ---
Funded Status - Post-Retirement --- -32.29-35.04 --- ---
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic --- 441.31385.49 --- ---
Accumulated Obligation - Foreign --- 180.00188.84 --- ---
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement --- 32.2935.04 --- ---
Total Funded Status --- -257.27-254.61 --- ---
Discount Rate - Domestic --- 4.254.30 --- ---
Discount Rate - Foreign --- 3.263.82 --- ---
Compensation Rate - Domestic --- 3.803.81 --- ---
Compensation Rate - Foreign --- 2.813.30 --- ---
Prepaid Benefits - Domestic --- 0.01 --- --- ---
Prepaid Benefits - Foreign --- 1.280.23 --- ---
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic --- -210.04-194.48 --- ---
Accrued Liabilities - Foreign --- -16.23-25.32 --- ---
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement --- -32.29-35.04 --- ---
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet --- -257.27-254.61 --- ---
Equity % - Domestic --- 68.1768.70 --- ---
Equity % - Foreign --- 42.9047.44 --- ---
Debt Securities % - Domestic --- 29.2928.89 --- ---
Debt Securities % - Foreign --- 39.0536.09 --- ---
Private Investments % - Domestic --- 0.02 --- --- ---
Other Investments % - Domestic --- 2.532.41 --- ---
Other Investments % - Foreign --- 18.0216.49 --- ---
Total Plan Obligations --- 761.14713.80 --- ---
Total Plan Assets --- 503.86459.19 --- ---


For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Thomson Reuters
©2017 RPM International Inc. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy 2628 Pearl Road - P.O. Box 777 - Medina, Ohio 44258 | Phone: 330.273.5090 | Email: info@RPMinc.com