Cash Flow

Time Frame:
 
Period Ended 05/31/1605/31/1505/31/1405/31/1305/31/12
UpdatedUpdatedUpdatedReclassifiedReclassified
04/06/1704/06/1704/06/1704/06/1704/06/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Income/Starting Line357.46228.33305.98109.85233.76
Depreciation66.7362.1958.5455.7251.94
Depreciation/Depletion66.7362.1958.5455.7251.94
Amortization of Intangibles44.3136.9931.5330.6224.08
Amortization44.3136.9931.5330.6224.08
Deferred Taxes9.4097.506.57-40.99-7.09
Unusual Items1.830.840.16137.921.60
Other Non-Cash Items18.550.1221.7414.967.31
Non-Cash Items20.380.9621.90152.888.92
Accounts Receivable-24.58-90.23-79.08-6.85-36.79
Inventories-17.73-31.35-59.00-40.08-14.86
Prepaid Expenses-25.62-4.59-12.592.2424.90
Accounts Payable-5.96-16.2542.2270.8031.20
Accrued Expenses39.2148.87-29.1150.79-24.19
Other Assets & Liabilities, Net11.12-1.97-8.81-16.512.99
Changes in Working Capital-23.57-95.52-146.3760.38-16.74
Cash from Operating Activities474.71330.45278.15368.45294.87
Purchase of Fixed Assets-117.18-85.36-93.79-91.37-71.62
Capital Expenditures-117.18-85.36-93.79-91.37-71.62
Acquisition of Business-51.99-467.57-39.25-397.43-163.41
Sale of Fixed Assets0.874.082.790.132.17
Sale/Maturity of Investment32.6340.2862.90106.5151.42
Purchase of Investments-32.28-61.51-83.54-106.30-102.35
Other Investing Cash Flow2.0910.641.1811.0516.47
Other Investing Cash Flow Items, Total-48.68-474.09-55.92-386.04-195.71
Cash from Investing Activities-165.87-559.45-149.71-477.40-267.32
Other Financing Cash Flow-3.92-183.22-215.11-49.38-36.13
Financing Cash Flow Items-3.92-183.22-215.11-49.38-36.13
Cash Dividends Paid - Common-144.35-136.18-125.74-117.65-112.15
Total Cash Dividends Paid-144.35-136.18-125.74-117.65-112.15
Repurchase/Retirement of Common-71.35-39.53-12.91-3.01-6.99
Common Stock, Net-71.35-39.53-12.91-3.01-6.99
Options Exercised18.548.567.937.289.93
Issuance (Retirement) of Stock, Net-52.81-30.97-4.984.272.95
Long Term Debt, Net142.13460.56208.58300.9027.89
Total Debt Reduction-147.16 --- --- --- ---
Issuance (Retirement) of Debt, Net-5.03460.56208.58300.9027.89
Cash from Financing Activities-206.11110.19-137.24138.15-117.44
Foreign Exchange Effects-12.29-39.35-1.88-1.61-29.15
Net Change in Cash90.44-158.16-10.6927.59-119.04
Net Cash - Beginning Balance174.71332.87343.55315.97435.01
Net Cash - Ending Balance265.15174.71332.87343.55315.97
Cash Interest Paid73.0979.3781.5177.8770.52
Cash Taxes Paid63.2127.49103.34106.0496.07

For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings

Thomson Reuters
©2017 RPM International Inc. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy 2628 Pearl Road - P.O. Box 777 - Medina, Ohio 44258 | Phone: 330.273.5090 | Email: info@RPMinc.com